Conference Sessions

View all available Conference Sessions files below:


Date Session Title Start Time End Time
2016-12-06

Software Workshop: Program a Real-Time Linux SoC with Integrated FPGA

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 12:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Anna Kozminski, Sr. Software Product Manager, National Instruments
08:00:00-05:00 12:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) Beacons: A Technical Introduction

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 10:00:00-05:00


General Session Files:
08:00:00-05:00 10:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Configurable Mixed-Signal Hands-on Design Tutorial

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 10:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Luke Thomas, Applications Engineer, Silego Technology
08:00:00-05:00 10:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Adventures in Making a Thread-Compatible Testbed

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 12:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Michael Anderson, Chief Scientist, The PTR Group, Inc.
10:00:00-05:00 12:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

A Software Developer's Guide to PCB Design

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 12:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Benjamin Jordan, Director, Community Tools and Content, Altium LLC
10:00:00-05:00 12:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Linux Device Driver Best-Practices

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 13:00:00-05:00 - 15:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Bill Gatliff, Freelance Embedded Linux Consultant, Bill Gatliff and Associates, Inc.
13:00:00-05:00 15:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Understanding and Designing with Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6)

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 17:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Charles Lord, President, Blue Ridge Adv Design
15:00:00-05:00 17:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

DSP Development with the ARM Cortex M4 and M7 Cores

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 17:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Eli Hughes, Research Engineer IV, Penn State ARL / Wavenumber LLC
15:00:00-05:00 17:00:00-05:00
2016-12-06

Detecting High Latencies and Repairing Soft Realtime Embedded Linux Based Systems

Date: 2016-12-06
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 17:00:00-05:00


Speaker - Joel Fernandes, Systems Engineer, Amazon
15:00:00-05:00 17:00:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Memory Access Ordering in Complex Embedded Systems

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 08:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Chris Shore, Training manager, ARM
08:00:00-05:00 08:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Object Detection and Modeling Using the Nvidia Jetson Platform

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 08:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Merlin Friesen, Founder, Golden Gate Research Inc
08:00:00-05:00 08:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Mr. X: A Journey in Embedded Systems Design for Space Science

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 08:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Eli Hughes, Research Engineer IV, Penn State ARL / Wavenumber LLC
- MRX_Hughes.pdf (12.09MB)  
08:00:00-05:00 08:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Cryptography Basics for Embedded Developers

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 09:00:00-05:00 - 09:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Eystein Stenberg, Product Manager, Mender.io
09:00:00-05:00 09:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Adding a Small-Transaction Amount Credit/Debit Payment System to Devices

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 09:00:00-05:00 - 09:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Thomas McCarty, President, vmResearch
09:00:00-05:00 09:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Hacking the Boot Sequence: Engineering Strategies for Optimizing Boot Time

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 09:00:00-05:00 - 09:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Brandon Shibley, Field Application Engineer, Toradex
09:00:00-05:00 09:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Making a Real-Time Linux a Reality

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 10:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Julia Cartwright, Sr. Software Engineer, National Instruments
10:00:00-05:00 10:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Smart Cities: A Regional Strategy

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - David Witkowski, Executive Director, Joint Venture Silicon Valley
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

There Is No Safety Without Security and No Security Without Safety

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Michel Chabroux, Sr. Manager, Product Management, Wind River
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Internet of Space: Femto Satellites as Embedded Processors in a Wireless Network in Space

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Peter Ateshian, Faculty Research Associate Lecturer, Naval Postgraduate School
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

The Internet of Things from 6LowPan to Z-Wave

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Charles Lord, President, Blue Ridge Adv Design
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

XML for Embedded Systems

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Murthy Ivaturi, Chief Technology Officer, Spatika Technologies Inc.
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Common Mistakes by Embedded System Designers: What They Are and How to Fix Them

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Craig Hillman, CEO, DfR Solutions
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Understanding Shared Memory in C/C++11

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 15:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Greg Davis, Director of Engineering, Compilers, Green Hills Software
15:00:00-05:00 15:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Android App for a Self-Driving Car

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 15:45:00-05:00


General Session Files:
15:00:00-05:00 15:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

Seamless Security with Wearables - What's Possible?

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 16:00:00-05:00 - 16:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Erik Perotti, Group Lead Innovation & Strategy, Plantronics
16:00:00-05:00 16:45:00-05:00
2016-12-07

The IoT: What Do You Want To Know?

Date: 2016-12-07
Time: 16:00:00-05:00 - 16:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Dwight Bues, Systems Engineer, TASC, Inc.
16:00:00-05:00 16:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Failure is Not an Option: But it is Inevitable...

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 08:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Randall Leberknight, Sr. Firmware Engineer, UICO
08:00:00-05:00 08:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Balancing Robots: Real-World Application of Asymmetric Heterogeneous Architecture

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 08:00:00-05:00 - 08:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Brandon Shibley, Field Application Engineer, Toradex
08:00:00-05:00 08:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

The AUTOSAR Approach to Functional Safety

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 09:00:00-05:00 - 09:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Salvador Almanza, Sr Embedded Software Engineer, Vector CANtech Inc.
09:00:00-05:00 09:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Freedom Everywhere: Using Open-Source RISC-V CPUs for Your Design

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 09:00:00-05:00 - 09:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Krste Asanovic, Professor in the Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, University of California, Berkeley
09:00:00-05:00 09:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

How to Network 20 Billion Devices

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 10:45:00-05:00


General Session Files:
10:00:00-05:00 10:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Dynamic Memory Allocation & Fragmentation in C & C++

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 10:45:00-05:00


General Session Files:
10:00:00-05:00 10:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Efficient Interrupts on Cortex-M Microcontrollers

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 10:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Chris Shore, Training manager, ARM
10:00:00-05:00 10:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Making the Internet of Things Real, Today

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 10:00:00-05:00 - 10:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Joe Bastulli, Business Development Manager, Dell
10:00:00-05:00 10:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Verification and Validation Workflows for Critical Embedded Systems

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Jay Abraham, Verification and Validation Product Manager, MathWorks
- Verif_Abraham.pdf (3.65MB)  
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Using Embedded Linux to Build Root of Trust and Security in IoT: It's So Easy a Caveman Can Do It

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Michael Baylis, Lead FAE, MontaVista Software
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

From End Nodes Through Gateways to the Cloud: Securing the Industrial Internet of Things

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 11:00:00-05:00 - 11:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Felix Baum, Senior Product Manager, Mentor Graphics Corp.
- FromEndNodes_Baum.pdf (1.20MB)  
11:00:00-05:00 11:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Embedded Real-Time Digital Twins: A Unique Capability for Control Systems

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Greg Brown, Principal Manager, National Instruments
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Tired of Buttons and Displays? Try Cloudless Speech Dialog!

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


General Session Files:
- ESC2016_final.pptx (94.15MB)  
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

How Power Electronics & Energy Harvesting Will Enable Global IoT/Wearables Markets

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Brian Zahnstecher, Principal, PSMA, PowerRox LLC
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Implementing Your Maker Project Using Free Commercial Tools & Software

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 14:00:00-05:00 - 14:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Matt Gordon, Director of Applications Engineering, Micrium Inc.
14:00:00-05:00 14:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

OpenGL Graphics Drivers in Safety Critical Environments: Fact, Fiction, and Future

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 15:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Rick Tewell, VP of System Solutions, VeriSilicon
15:00:00-05:00 15:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

How to Build Products Using Open Platform Firmware

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 15:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Brian Richardson, Technical Evangelist, Intel Corporation
15:00:00-05:00 15:45:00-05:00
2016-12-08

Micro-Location: Adding Value and Security to the IoT

Date: 2016-12-08
Time: 15:00:00-05:00 - 15:45:00-05:00


Speaker - Luc Darmon, Chief Marketing Officer, Decawave
15:00:00-05:00 15:45:00-05:00